Natural AHA Ingredients

Alpha Hydroxy Acid

Alpha Hydroxy Acids or AHA’s are commonly found in different concentrations in many products. These mild acids serve to remove the outer layer of dull skin and leave the skin with a rejuvenated appearance. Some of these acids are derived from fruit sources, particularly citrus fruits, apples, and grapes.

Widely used in anti-wrinkle products. See Glycolic Acid, Citric Acid, Salicylic Acid.

Glycolic Acid

The most commonly used form of AHA. Contained in sugar cane, juice, and fruit; it is and odorless, slightly water-absorbing acid used to control the acid/alkali balance in cosmetics and whenever a cheap organic acid is needed. It is also used in copper brightening, decontamination procedures, and in dyeing. It is a mild irritant to the skin and mucous membranes.

One of the more controversial services offered by skin care salons is the glycolic acid peel, a procedure that is also being preformed by Dermatologists. Glycolic acid is not considered a drug; its marketers maintain that it is a cosmetic because it does not change the structure of the skin. Its application can be an important adjunct in maintaining a youthful skin care regimen.

Lactic Acid

Used in skin fresheners. Odorless, and colorless, usually a syrupy product present in blood and muscle tissue as a product of the metabolism of glucose and glycogen.

Citric Acid

One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetics industry, it is derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars. Employed as a preservative, sequestering agent, to adjust acid/alkali balance as a foam inhibitor and plasticizer. It is also used as an astringent, alone or in astringent compounds.

Among the cosmetic products in which it is frequently found are freckle and nail bleaches, bath preparations, skin fresheners, cleansing creams, depilatories, eye lotions, hair colorings, hair rinses, and hair-waving preparations. The clear crystalline, water-absorbing chemicals are also used to prevent scurvy, a deficiency disease, and as a refreshing drink with water and sugar added. No known toxicity.

Salicylic Acid

Not an AHA, but rather an acid that works by dissolving the cell itself, not the glue that holds the cells together.

Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch, and other plants. Synthetically prepared by heating phenol with carbon dioxide. It has a sweetish and is used as a preservative ad antimicrobial. Used externally as an antiseptic agent, fungicide, and a skin sloughing agent.

It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial at 0.1 to 0.5 % in skin softeners, face masks, hair tonics, deodorants, dandruff preparations, protective creams, hair dye removers, and suntan lotions and oils. It is antipruritic (anti-itch). Also used in making aspirin. It is also used as a keratolytic drug applied topically to treat acne and to slough the skin.

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana)

Made from the leaves and twigs of Hamamelis Virginiana which is a common wild shrub found in the woods. It has a long history of traditional and alternative medicine uses. Known to be a soothing skin freshener, used as a local anesthetic, pore tightening and anti-inflammatory. Relieves itching and soothes skin irritations. The active ingredients are tannins.

Zinc Oxide (Flowers of Zinc)

Zinc Oxide is a physical UV Filter and is a protective substance which can be used as a sunblock. It provides near complete opacification to the sun’s rays.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus Grandis)

Grapefruit seed extract is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative, antiseptic, a non-toxic, broad-spectrum antimicrobial.

Apples

Rich in natural pecitin and a high level of “malic acid”. This acid has been scientificallyproven to be one of the 5 most beneficial AHA’s that help stimulate and speed skin cell renewal. Astringent; smoothes and tightens. Contains Zinc.

Apple Cider

Detoxifying. When added to a toner’s formulation it acts as an “acid rinse” to adjust the skin’s own ph.

Chamomile

Healing, extremely soothing, and moisturizing.

Lavender Oil

A Rainbow of beneficial rewards for the skin. It is astringent, calming, cleansing, moisturizing, softening, rejuvenating, and soothing with anti-bacterial properties.

Lemon Antibacterial

Softening, anti-wrinkle, anti-oxidant, antiseptic.

Palmarosa Oil

Brings exceptional hydration to the skin. Effectively renews skin cells.

Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

From the leaves of the Australian tea tree, this oil is used to treat acne, cuts, burns, insect bites, and other skin disorders.

Wheat Germ Oil

A natural source of Vitamins A, E, and D.